Blue-throated Barbet

Megalaima asiatica

Taxonomy

Order: Piciformes

Family: Megalaimidae

Genus: Megalaima

Species: Megalaima asiatica (Latham, 1790)

Vietnamese: Cu rốc đầu đỏ

Thais: นกโพระดกคอสีฟ้า

Other name: (Psilopogon asiaticus)

IUCN Red List category: LC

Where to watch

Sa Pa - Fansipan Mt

Sounds