White-throated Kingfisher

Halcyon smyrnensis

Taxonomy

Order: Coraciiformes

Family: Alcedinidae

Genus: Halcyon

Species: Halcyon smyrnensis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Vietnamese: Sả đầu nâu

Thais: นกกะเต็นอกขาว

Other name: White-breasted Kingfisher

IUCN Red List category: LC

Where to watch

Tram Chim Can Gio Cat Tien Tan Phu Da Lat plateau Phong Nha - Ke Bang Bach Ma Kon Tum plateau Cuc Phuong Ba Vi Tam Dao Sa Pa - Fansipan Mt Xuan Thuy Lung Ngoc Hoang

Sounds