Spotted Dove

Streptopelia chinensis

Taxonomy

Order: Columbiformes

Family: Columbidae

Genus: Streptopelia

Species: Streptopelia chinensis (Scopoli, 1786)

Vietnamese: Cu gáy, Cu đất

Thais: นกเขาใหญ่, นกเขาหลวง

Other name: Eastern Spotted Dove (Spilopelia chinensis)

IUCN Red List category: LC

Where to watch

Tram Chim Can Gio Cat Tien Tan Phu Da Lat plateau Phong Nha - Ke Bang Bach Ma Kon Tum plateau Cuc Phuong Sa Pa - Fansipan Mt Xuan Thuy Go Cong Yok Don Ba Be Lung Ngoc Hoang

Sounds