Great Eared-Nightjar

Eurostopodus macrotis

Taxonomy

Order: Caprimulgiformes

Family: Caprimulgidae

Genus: Eurostopodus

Species: Eurostopodus macrotis (Vigors, 1831)

Vietnamese: Cú muỗi mào

Thais: นกตบยุงยักษ์

Other name: Great Eared Nightjar (Lyncornis macrotis)

IUCN Red List category: LC

Where to watch

Cat Tien Tan Phu Da Lat plateau Kon Tum plateau Yok Don

Sounds