Brown Hawk Owl

Ninox scutulata

Taxonomy

Order: Strigiformes

Family: Strigidae

Genus: Ninox

Species: Ninox scutulata (Raffles, 1822)

Vietnamese: Cú vọ lưng nâu

Thais: นกเค้าเหยี่ยว

Other name: Brown Boobook

IUCN Red List category: LC

Where to watch

Cat Tien Tan Phu Da Lat plateau Phong Nha - Ke Bang Bach Ma Cuc Phuong Yok Don

Sounds