Golden-throated Barbet

Psilopogon auricularis

Taxonomy

Order: Piciformes

Family: Megalaimidae

Genus: Psilopogon

Species: Psilopogon auricularis (Blyth, 1842)

Vietnamese: Cu rốc họng vàng

Thais: นกโพระดกคางเหลือง

Other name: Necklaced Barbet (Megalaima franklinii)

IUCN Red List category: LC

Where to watch

Da Lat plateau Phong Nha - Ke Bang Bach Ma Kon Tum plateau Ba Vi Sa Pa - Fansipan Mt

Sounds