Purple Swamphen

Porphyrio porphyrio

Taxonomy

Order: Gruiformes

Family: Rallidae

Genus: Porphyrio

Species: Porphyrio porphyrio (Linnaeus, 1758)

Vietnamese: Trích cồ

Thais: นกอีโก้ง

Other name: Black-backed Swamphen

IUCN Red List category: LC

Where to watch

Tram Chim Can Gio Cat Tien Da Lat plateau Cuc Phuong Xuan Thuy Yok Don

Sounds