Cattle Egret

Bubulcus ibis
Adult (breeding)

Taxonomy

Order: Pelecaniformes

Family: Ardeidae

Genus: Bubulcus

Species: Bubulcus ibis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Vietnamese: Cò ruồi

Thais: นกยางควาย

Other name: Eastern Cattle Egret (Bubulcus coromandus)

IUCN Red List category: LC

Where to watch

Tram Chim Can Gio Cat Tien Tan Phu Da Lat plateau Phong Nha - Ke Bang Bach Ma Cuc Phuong Xuan Thuy Go Cong Yok Don Lung Ngoc Hoang

Sounds